Amphibian, African Frogs, Ranidae, Phrynobatrachus versicolor, Western Rift Puddle Frog

Family: Ranidae.

Scientific Name: Phrynobatrachus versicolor.

Common Name: Western Rift Puddle Frog.


Difference in Sex:

Habitat: Congo to Rwanda, Burundi and south-eastern Uganda in mountain swamps, swampy habitats throughout the forest.

Habits: most common member of this genus in the forest. robust, medium sized, extremely variable and largely diurnal .



Interesting facts:

Credits: Robert C. Drewes, PhD. Department of Herpetology. California Academy of Sciences.