African Frog, Pipidae, De Witte’s Clawed Frog, Xenopus wittei

Family: Pipidae.

Scientific Name: Xenopus wittei.

Common Name: De Witte’s Clawed Frog.


Difference in Sex:

Habitat: Highland swamps and lakes bordering Western Rift valley in south-western Uganda, Rwanda, and Kabasha Escarpment, eastern Congo. known from 1600-2600m in a wide range of aquatic habitats in disturbed areas, papyrus swamps and montane forest.

Habits: Totally aquatic. Tongue-less, feeds underwater by sweeping objects into mouth with arm movements.


Interesting facts:

Credits: Robert C. Drewes, PhD. Department of Herpetology. California Academy of Sciences.