Scientific Name: Bitus rubida
Common Name: Red Adder
Description: A small brown to red-brown adder about 335 mm to 386 mm long
Difference in Sex: 
Habitat: Endemic to the Karoo regions of Namibia and South Africa 
Habits:
Size:
Gestation:
Number of young at birth: Up to ten young late summer
Venom: Poisonous
Age:
Diet: Mostly lizards, sometimes small rodents
Enemies:
Interesting facts:
Credits: BB