Brain's blind legless skink is endemic to Namibia's Namib Desert.

Scientific Name: Typhlosaurus braini.

Common Name: Brian's blind legless skink.

Description: Brain's blind legless skink is a pink snake-like lizard.

Difference in Sex:

Habitat: Endemic to sandy dune regions in the central Namib Desert of Namibia.

Habits: Found in soft sand of the dunes, and generally only seen early morning or at night.

Size:  Adult between 150 to 200 mm in length.

Gestation:

Number of young at birth:

Communication:

Age:

Diet: Tiny sand-dwelling insects and ants.

Enemies: Snakes, scorpions, jackals, owls.

Interesting facts: Quite often confused with a small snake.

Credits: Christian Fourie.