Back to Index 

Scientific Name: Meroles anchietae
Common Name: Shovel-snouted lizard
Description:
Difference in Sex:
Habitat: Endemic to the Namib Desert
Habits:
Size:
Gestation:
Number of young at birth:
Communication:
Age:
Diet:
Enemies:
Interesting facts:
Credits: