Family: Vitaceae

Scientific Name: Cyphostemma Currorii

Common names: Spek Boom (Afrikaans), Kobas.


Description: This pale coloured succulent tree could reach heights of 6 m or more. The branches and trunk is soft and break easily. It is found in the drier regions of Namibia and Angola.

Medical uses: None known.

Superstition uses: It is said by the tribal people, the tree attract lightning.

Nutritive uses: Animals do not easily eat the leafs, but monkeys, baboons and birds do like the red berry fruits.

Other uses: The Bushman / San people of Namibia, used to extract water from the tree in very dry seasons.

Interesting Facts:

Credits: Christian Fourie.