Fauna and Flora Index


Family: Euphorbiaceae
Scientific Name: Croton gratissimus 
Common names: Lavender fever-berry, Laventel-koors bessie
SANTN: 328; Z: 478
Description: Shrub or small tree , latex watery, leaves shiny dark green above and silvery underneath, the fruit is three lobed, about 10mm in diameter and yellowish-brown.
Medical uses: The skinned and dried roots are pounced to a powder and than mixed with Petroleum jelly ,(Vaseline) and used as a skincare for women and babies
Superstition uses:
Nutritive uses:
Other uses:
Interesting Facts:
Credits: images Christian Fourie