Scientific Name: Cleome Angustifolia

Common names: 'Wilde-Ertjie' in Afrikaans, Yellow-mouse whiskers.


Description: Stringy thin stemmed plant that could reach up to 2 ft height. Bright yellow flowers and small green leaves. Found commonly in the sandy soil sections of dry rivers in Namibia.

Medical uses: None known.

Superstition uses:

Nutritive uses:

Other uses:

Interesting Facts: Flower very quickly after the first rains, and often the first flowers to be seen in the dry Kuiseb river in the Namib Desert.

Credits: Christian Fourie.