Wild AsparagusAsparagus africanus

Family: Asparagaceae

Scientific Name: Asparagus africanus

Common names: Wild Asparagus, Sparrowgrass


Description: Thin green stem with thorns and small leaves. Generally found in water-rich valleys in Namibia, such as in the Naukluft Mountains, and also widely spread across Southern Africa

Medical uses:

Superstition uses: None recorded.

Nutritive uses:

Other uses:

Interesting Facts: Cultivated as an ornamental plant in Namibia, and often seen in gardens in Windhoek.

Credits: Christian Fourie.