(Arthraerua leubnitziae) Pencil bush, Bleistiftpflanze

Family: Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Arthraerua leubnitziae

Common names: Pencil bush, Bleistiftpflanze (German)


Description: The Pencil bush is an hardy scrub seen along the Namibian Atlantic coast and Namib desert, with small white flowers and small succulent oblong leaves.

Medical uses: Not known

Superstition uses: None

Nutritive uses: Small rodents and even springbok feed from it.

Other uses:

Interesting Facts: Desert mice tend to make their nests inside the scrub, and also an hiding place for snakes and small lizards.

Credits: Christian Fourie.