Aloe asperifolia ( Kraal alwyn)

Family: Asphodelaceae

Scientific Name: Aloe asperifolia

Common names: Rauhblättrige Aloe, Aukoreb, Kraalalwyn, Heksekringe.


Description: A green-greyish aloe with red flower stems. Common aloe to be found in the desert regions of Namibia.

Medical uses: A decoction of the leaves is taken to help expel the placenta in humans and in live stock.

Superstition uses:

Nutritive uses:

Other uses: Often use in various traditional medicinal medicines for the treatment of stomach ailments and skin problems.

Interesting Facts: It seem to grow in a circular ring, hence the common Afrikans name "kraal".

Credits: Christian Fourie.