Fauna and Flora Index

Cape Ebony (Euclea pseudebenus)

Cape Ebony

Family: Ebenaceae

Scientific Name: Euclea pseudebenus

Common names: Cape ebony, wild ebony, abikwa, ebbe hout, ebenholzbaum, omuzema, tsawib/s

SANTN: 598
Description: Bark is dark and rough. The heart-wood is black with the branches very slender, and hanging straight down. The leaves are very narrow and slender. Fruit almost spherical, thinly fleshy, about 5 to 8 mm in diameter, dark red to black when ripe.

Euclea pseudebenus

Medical uses: A infusion of the root may help for headache and toothache. The root and branches are used as chewing sticks (toothbrush) in dental care.

Superstition uses: none as far as I know

Nutritive uses: The fruit are edible and although some books disagree, it taste quite good, a bit sweet with a astringent taste in some fruits.

fruit of the Cape Ebony

Other uses: Make a excellent firewood, the wood is also used for carving because of it pitch black core.

Interesting Facts:

Credits: Christian Fourie (Photograph and Information)