Back to Index

 
 

Scientific Name: Nephila madagscariensis
Common Name: Red legged Golden orb-web spider
Distribution: Wide spread in Southern Africa
Habitat:
Difference in Sex: 
Size: female 25 to 30 mm
Diet: insects
Enemies:
Interesting facts:
Credits: Christian Fourie ( info)
Gateway Africa Safaris