Back to Index

 
 

Scientific Name: Nephila senegalensis
Common Name: Striped leg Golden Wagon wheel Spider
Description: Stomach part cylindrical with black and yellow markings, legs have black and yellow stripes.
Habitat: All over Southern Africa
Difference in Sex:
Size: 20 mm to 35 mm
Breeding:
Communication:
Age:
Diet: Insects
Enemies:
Interesting facts: The web of this spider is enormous, sometimes as big and bigger than a man, the silk wires of the web have a golden sheen in the sunlight.
Credits: Christian Fourie (photograph + info)
Gateway Africa Safaris