Spiders of the Namib DesertDancing White Lady Spider (Carparachne) of the Namib Desert in Namibia

Scientific Name: Carparachne.

Common Name: Dancing White Lady Spider.

Description: Creamy white spider.

Habitat: Sandy desert environment in the Namib Desert regions of Namibia. Lives in a small tunnel / hole in the sand, with a trap door covering the entrance.

Difference in Sex:

Size: The body is 15 mm to 35 mm long.




Diet: Pray on most other insects.

Enemies: Spider hunter Wasp ( Pompilidae), chameleons and small snakes.

Interesting facts: This spider can sometimes appear very aggressive, and would lift its front legs up in an dancing aggressive manner to look bigger.

Credits: Christian Fourie (photographs + info).