Back to Index


Scientific Name: Onymacris plana
Common Name: Narra Beetle
Description: Black, large, fast running, diurnal beetle usually found near Nara bushes. The male on the left have a flatter body than the female's more rounder body.
Habitat: Always found near and in the !Nara plants that is endemic to the Namib Desert in Namibia
Difference in Sex: The female have a more rounder body than the male
Size: +-22mm
Diet: Detritus and other plant material
Enemies: Lizards
Interesting facts: This beetle can be seen near Nara bushes, the male running behind the female.
Credits: Christian Fourie (photograph + info)
Gateway Africa Safaris