Back to Index

 
 
Lepidochora kahani

Scientific Name:Lepidochora kahani
Common Name: Flying Saucer trench beetle (Unknown)
Description: It is fly-saucer shaped with blackish brown and off-white (creamy) on top, it is nocturnal and build fog trenches on the slip faces of dunes to gather water from fog.
Habitat: Namib Desert
Difference in Sex:
Size: +-12mm
Breeding:
Communication:
Age:
Diet: Would presume they eat Detritus and other plant material
Enemies: Golden Mole, Geckos.
Interesting facts:
Credits: Christian Fourie (photograph + info)

Gateway Africa Safaris