Praying Mantis - Insects of Namibia


Back to Index


Scientific Name: Mantidae
Common Name: Preying Mantis
Description: Green or Brownish
Habitat: Different species are found all over Africa
Difference in Sex:
Size: from 20 mm up to 85 mm
Diet: Small insects
Interesting facts: The female has the bad habit of eating the male after mating, the one in the photo's is a female in the process of laying eggs.
Credits: Christian Fourie (photograph + info)

Gateway Africa Safaris