Swainson's francolin - African Bird Species

Fauna and Flora Index
African Birds, Frankolins, Frankolinus swainsonii, Swainson's francolin, Swainsonfrankolin, Bosveldfisant

Scientific Name: Frankolinus swainsonii
Common Name: Swainson's francolin, Swainson-frankolin, Bosveldfisant
Description:
Distribution: South Africa, Mozambique, Zambia, Angola, Malawi and Namibia
Difference in Sex:
Average Weight of Adult male:
Habitat: Bushveld, edges of woodland in thick grass
Habits:
Main feeding time:
Size:
Breeding:
Number of young at birth:
Communication:
Age:
Diet: Seeds, berries, soots, roots, bulbs, insects
Enemies:
Interesting facts:
Credits: