Back to Fauna & Flora Index
Scientific Name: Galago moholi
Common Name: Lesser Bushbaby, Steppengalago, Lemore proscimmia, Hanamanama, La Galago du Senegal, Bunde, Nagapie, Owunde
Description: Light grey, or light gray with cream/brown, yellow on the upper limbs and the under parts. The head is broad and rounded, with a short muzzle. There are dark markings between and around the eyes, and a small white stripe on the nose. The Lesser bush baby has a broad white stripe on the nose. The eyes are very large and look forward, reflecting red eyes when caught with a light at night. The ears are large, rounded and very mobile. The limbs are long with five toes on each foot, with nails rather than claws. The second toes of the hind feet carry a curved grooming claw. The tail is long, and bushy towards the tip.
Difference in Sex: Males are larger than females. Females have one pair of nipples on the chest and one pair on the belly.
Average Weight of Adult male: 150 grams
Habitat: Woodland savannah but also riverside and acacia woodland.
Habits: Nocturnal and feeds mostly in trees but will descend to the ground to forage. They are very agile climbers and jumpers, usually landing on the hind feet whereas the thick-tailed bush baby does not land on hind feet when jumping. On the ground it takes long hops on its hind legs. During daytime they shelter in tree holes, platform nests built in thick foliage, or sometimes in empty birds' nests. Family groups sleep together but forage independently. Territories are scent marked with chest gland secretion and urine, which is dribbled onto the feet and then deposited as the bush baby climbs around. Young males go to other communities, while females normally stay in their groups.
Main feeding time: Nocturnal.
Size: Length 35 cm
Gestation: One or usually two young are born in summer after a gestation of 125 days. May have two litters per year. Weaned at six weeks and carried by the mother. Left to cling to branches while she forages in the vicinity.
Number of young at birth: 1 to 2 young
Communication: A range of grunts, moans, clicks and cackles as well as a series of high-pitched "tchack-tchack" sound which increase in volume.
Age: approx 13 years
Diet: Invertebrates and acacia gum which is staple food in winter. Insects are located by sight and sound caught with the hands.
Enemies: Often taken by genets, snakes, large owls, diurnal raptors and ground carnivores.
Interesting facts: Dung contains fragments of insect exoskeletons.
Credits: Christian Fourie