Spotted Hyena (Crocuta crocuta)

Back to Fauna & Flora Index

Scientific Name: Crocuta crocuta
Common Name: Spotted Hyena, Geflecckte Hyäne / Tüpfelhyäne, Iena maculata, Gevlekte Hiëna, La hyene tachetee, Hiena moteada, Shimbu ngu, Sitongwani, Gara=hiras, Untuhu.
Description: Dull yellow with irregular dark brown spots. The front paws are larger than the back paws, it has a sloping back.
Difference in Sex: Females is slightly larger than males
Average Weight of Adult male: 53 to 76 Kg, female 56 to 80 kg
Habitat: Open plains, open woodland, and desert scrub, where there are sufficient game around.
Habits: Form groups of up to 10 animals, females are dominant, They have a acute sense of hearing, smell and sight. 
Main feeding time: nocturnal, but will also be active early mornings or late afternoons.
Size: Shoulder height about 80 cm
Gestation: About 3 and half months
Number of young at birth: one to four pups
Communication: Mostly carrion but will eat about anything, from large antelope, hares, tortoises, termites and even fruit.
Age: 30 to 35 years
Diet: Mostly carrion but will eat about anything, from large antelope, hares, tortoises, termites and even fruit.
Enemies: Mostly lion and man where they interfere with farming activities.
Interesting facts:
Credits: TGF