Back to Fauna & Flora Index

African animals, flying squirrels, Anomalurus derbianus, Lord Derby's Flying Squirrel

Scientific Name: Anomalurus derbianus
Common Name: Lord Derby's Flying Squirrel 
Description: squirrel-like in form. The upper side of the tail is bushy with a hairy tuft at the end. The fur is silvery-grey on its dorsal side, with the ends of individual hairs brushed in white. The fur on the belly is dense and completely white. These color markings blend well against the background of a tree. Lord Derby's flying squirrels have long whiskers, big pouch-like ears, and large eyes. Their digits are well developed and they have strong claws. Anomalurus derbianus possess a hairy gliding membrane that extends between the forelimbs and the hind limbs and between the hind legs and the tail. This membrane is heavily covered with hair on the top, and sparsely covered on the underside.
Distribution:  tropical and subtropical forests of western and central Africa.
Difference in Sex:
Average Weight of Adult male:
Habitat: heavy virgin rainforests
Habits: mainly crespuscular and nocturnal. They sleep during the day in nests constructed in the holes of trees. These scaly-tailed squirrels can live alone or in pairs; however, several animals may inhabit the same tree. They leave their retreats soon after sunset, gliding from a high level in one tree to a lower level in another. These "flying" rodents leap into the air with their arms, legs, and tail extended, which stretches their membrane, allowing the animal to glide a surprising distance. They do not actually fly.
Main feeding time:
Size: head-body length of 27-37.9 cm. Their tail is approx. 22-28.4 centimeters in length
Number of young at birth: two litters of 1-3 young per year
Diet:  herbivorous, eating a variety of plant products such as bark, fruit, leaves, flowers, and green nuts.
Interesting facts: