African Bush Pig (Potamochoerus Larvatus)

Back to Fauna & Flora Index

African Bush Pig

Scientific Name: Potamochoerus Larvatus
Common Name: African Bush pig 
Description:
Difference in Sex:
Average Weight of Adult male:
Habitat: Prefer humid dense bush or forest areas, with enough water.
Habits:
Main feeding time: Generally at night, as it prefer to sleep during the day.
Size:
Gestation:
Number of young at birth:
Communication:
Age:
Diet:
Enemies: Leopard
Interesting facts:
Credits: