Black Duiker (Cephalophus niger)

Back to Fauna and Flora Index

Black Duiker, Swart Duiker, Bush Goat, Schwarzducker, Cephalophus niger

Scientific Name: Cephalophus niger
Common Name: Black Duiker, Swart Duiker, Bush Goat, Schwarzducker 
Distribution: The Black Duiker ranges from Guinea to South-western Nigeria. This area includes the following countries: Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, and Togo.
Description: Black Duikers are heavily built: short, stocky legs; long body; long head. They are dark brown to black in colour. The bridge of their nose and other parts of their head are more reddish in colour. They have bare nasal speculums and pointed hooves. Both sexes have horns. The male's are between 7.5 and 17.5 cm. The female's horns are between 2.5 and 3 cm. The body is between 80 and 90 cm long. The tail is between 12 and 14 cm long. The underside of the tail is white. 
Difference in Sex:
Average Weight: 15 to 20 kg
Habitat: The Black Duiker  is a terrestrial animal that is found in several different areas of the forest. It lives in areas of the rain-forest and in heavy bush environments. It can be found on the edges of these forests, in bushes and thickets. It can also be found in scrublands and degraded forests.
Habits: Cephalophus niger lives alone or in pairs. It is a sedentary and territorial animal. Some believe that it is diurnal, while others believe that it is nocturnal and crepuscular. Its territory is generally about 0.1 hectares.
Main feeding time: Diurnal; nocturnal
Size: Length: 80 to 90 cm.  The shoulder height is 45 to 50 cm. And they weigh between 15 and 20 kg.
Gestation: 7 to 7.5 months
Number of young at birth: 1
Age: between 10 and 12 years.
Diet: Black Duikers eat a wide variety of foods. Fruits and foliage are the most common, however, their diet also includes everything from insects to eggs. It is possible that they occasionally eat birds, also.
Enemies: Libyan wild cat, civet cat, crocodile, eagle, golden cat, large owls,  leopard, monitor, python, serval
Interesting facts:
Credits: Photo Copyright Brent Huffman, for more detailed information please visit