Bush-tail Porcupine (Atherurus africanus)

Back to Fauna & Flora Index

African bush-tailed porcupine

Scientific Name: Atherurus africanus
Common Name: African Brush-tailed Porcupine 
Description: The head is roundish and rather domed, with a short blunt muzzle and small eyes and ears. The legs are short and sturdy, and each foot has five toes, all equipped with powerful claws. 
The porcupine is easily recognized by its most notable feature-its quills, the stiff, thick spines banded with black, brown, pale yellow or white. Covering the back, sides and tail, they are mixed in with softer hairs. Quill length on different parts of the body varies, from 2 cm up to 30 cm inches on the back. Usually the quills lie flat against the body, but if danger threatens, the porcupine raises and spreads them
Difference in Sex:
Distribution: Gambia, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ghana, Zaire, Kenya, Uganda, S Sudan
Average Weight of Adult male:
Habitat: Porcupines are most common in hilly, rocky country, but they can adapt to most habitats. Excessively moist forests and the most barren of deserts seem to be the only exceptions 
Habits: Natural shelters such as caves or crevices among roots and rocks are modified by porcupines to suit their needs. They will inhabit holes made by other animals but also dig their own.
Main feeding time:  nocturnal, they are infrequently seen in the daytime
Gestation: 100-110 days
Number of young at birth: 1
Age: 23 years 
Diet: Their diet consists primarily of bark, roots, leaves, bulbs, fruits, and nodules
Interesting facts: